CLA-2-61:CL:FO:CB:I20 D82671

Ms. Angela Notaro
Customs Compliance/Logistics Director
Polo Jeans Company
115 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of a women's crocheted bikini bottom to be manufactured in Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Notaro:

In your letter dated September 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated style number wsw 8037, is a women's bikini bottom hand crocheted from 100% linen yarn.

The garment is unlined and consists of an hourglass-shaped piece of fabric with, at each end, a tunnel to accommodate a hand crocheted, forty-eight inch long drawstring. The two drawstrings secure each side when the garment is worn.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6114.90.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's or girls' garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials. The applicable rate of duty is 5.8%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 859. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Port of Cleveland

Enclosure